Integrated approach to recover vision by electrical stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujikado Takashi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50243233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森本 壮  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00530198)
松下 賢治  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40437405)
神田 寛行  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50570248)
三好 智満  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70314309)
辻川 元一  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座教授 (70419472)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気刺激 / 神経保護 / ラマン分光 / 人工網膜 / 錐体密度 / 補償光学眼底カメラ / ラマン画像 / 経角膜電気刺激 / 神経賦活 / 視神経症 / 軸索再生 / 視覚回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2 of 3 patients who underwent clinical trial on artificial retina in 2014 - 2015, the residual vision improved 6 months after surgery, suggesting that continuous electrical stimulation is effective to improve neural function. As a basic experiment to elucidate its mechanism, we investigated early changes of neuronal cell death using a Raman microscope and showed that kinetics of mitochondria- related to cell death can be observed in a living state. In retinitis pigmentosa, photoreceptors gradually degenerate. In order to quantify this, we developed an automatic measurement system for cone density using an adaptive optics (AO) fundus camera. We plan to further elucidate the neuronal activation mechanism by electrical stimulation using Raman microscope and AO fundus camera in the future.