International study to elucidate the pathogenesis and genetic predisposition of SJS / TEN with severe ocular complications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293355
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SOTOZONO CHIE  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30216585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Shigeru  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30116024)
UETA Mayumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60398386)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsStevens-Johnsons症候群 / 遺伝子多型 / HLA / Stevens-Johnson症候群 / 眼合併症型SJS/TEN / 重症薬疹 / 遺伝素因 / 国際共同研究 / 眼合併症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a genome-wide association study of SJS / TEN with severe ocular complications using Axiom Chip for East Asian ethnics and found the significant association with IKZF1 gene SNPs, and that the significant association with IKZF1 gene SNPs was also observed in Korean people and Indian people. We also found the significant association with HLA-A*02:06 in Japanese and Korean, and the significant association with HLA-B*44:03 in Indian and Brazilian Caucasian. Furthermore, we found the significant association with PTGER3 SNPs and the interaction between PTGER3 SNP and HLA-A*02:06 in Japanese.