Elucidation of the mechanism to control tear secretion by anti-aging approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Tsubota Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40163878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsドライアイ / 涙腺 / 涙液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A purpose of this study is to contribute to condition of a patient elucidation of dry eye syndrome caused by aging and a lifestyle-related disease. By using life style-related disease developing mice, we examined the elucidation of age related molecules and effect of the functional foods factor which had the antioxidant action in the lacrimal glands. As a result, aging-related molecules significantly showed a low value in a lifestyle-related disease developing mice. In addition, it became clear that increase in tear secretion volume and secretion-related molecules by giving a functional foods factor. We demonstrated that the aging and dry eye syndrome are a close relationship to a lifestyle-related disease. Our findings should be crucial in condition of a patient elucidation and therapeutic treatment of dry eye syndrome.