Immunogenicity of iPS-derived retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sugita Sunao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 副プロジェクトリーダー (10299456)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / MHC抗原 / 移植 / 拒絶反応 / 炎症細胞 / サイトカイン / 網膜 / 免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated experimentally that immune responses can be avoided when retinal pigment epithelial (RPE) cells generated from iPSCs derived from a MHC/HLA homozygous donor are matched with MHC/HLA of recipient. Our research team developed an in vivo experimental method in a primate model, in which they transplanted RPE cells derived from iPSCs from a MHC homozygote monkey into a different monkey (MHC-matched), and an in vitro experimental system using RPE cells derived from human iPSCs and co-cultured them with human immune cells. In vivo data, no signs of immune rejection were observed in recipients of MHC-matched grafts, and the sheet grafts survived for at least six months post-transplantation. Similarly, the matching of at least three HLA gene loci (HLA-A, HLA-B, and HLA-DRBI) between iPSCs-derived RPE cells and the donor immune cells was sufficient for preventing the trigger of an immune response in vitro. Our study was published in two separate papers in Stem Cell Reports.