Molecular analysis for new therapeutic strategies in global cooperative clinical study for childhood hepatic tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatric surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2014-2015)
Hiroshima University (2013)
Principal Investigator
OGURA Kaoru  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10346653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIYAMA Eiso  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00218744)
UEDA Yuka  広島大学, 病院, 医科診療医 (70624641)
ONITAKE Yoshiyuki  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (10448269)
KURIHARA Sho  広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (40724894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小児 / 癌 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 薬剤反応性 / ゲノム / トランレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
About 200 Tissue samples of the cases treated by JPLT-2 protocol and several hepatoblastoma cell lines were used. SNP array analysis revealed the high frequency of gain and loss at chromosomes 1p. 1q and 2q. Whole genome expression analysis using microarray detected 12 significantly upregulated genes located the aberrant chromosomes in poor prognostic cases. Among them, fluorescent real-time PCR confirmed 3 genes significantly upregulated in these unfavorable cases and these were involved in Wnt and MAPK signals and correlated with activation of mucin and AFP production. These genes inserted into hepatoblastoma cell lines and 2 of them showed upregulated cell growth, suggesting that these genes might be molecular targets of hepatoblastoma.