| Project/Area Number |
25293360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatric surgery
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University (2016) Kyushu University (2013-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ieiri Satoshi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宗崎 良太 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10403990)
神保 教広 九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10650559)
田口 智章 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20197247)
小幡 聡 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 共同研究員 (30710975)
植村 宗則 九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (50636157)
橋爪 誠 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90198664)
加治 建 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50315420)
向井 基 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (80468024)
中目 和彦 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70448570)
川野 孝文 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40457651)
山田 和歌 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20457659)
山田 耕嗣 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80528042)
大平 猛 九州大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 研究員 (00275695)
富川 盛雅 九州大学, 大学病院, その他 (60325454)
大西 峻 鹿児島大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10614638)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 小切開手術 / 内視鏡外科手術 / 手術ロボット / マスタ・スレーブ / 画像誘導手術 / シミュレータ / Augmented Reality / 小児内視鏡外科 / 手術支援ロボット / 評価型シミュレータ / 画像誘導 / 小外科 / ロボット手術 / ナビゲーション / 手技支援ロボット / 小児外科 / 医療・福祉 / 外科 / 臨床 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a master-slave robot system allowing accurate and intuitive suturing manipulation within a restricted narrow space. We then tested movement accuracy of the surgical robot in suturing using a latex membrane as the suturing target. The experiment tested whether the surgical robot could successfully suture an esophagus phantom in narrow space. Finally, we performed suturing in a realistic in vivo surgical environment simulated using pig intestine. In terms of movement accuracy, average needle insertion error was 0.35 mm (standard deviation, 0.17 mm) and surgeons could adjust needle direction using the left and right tool manipulators. Suturing of the phantom was successfully performed by all 3 surgeons. Finally, surgeons were able to operate the robot to grasp and lift the pig intestine in vivo, perform displacement, grip and adjust the direction of the suture needle, and suture the intestine. The master-slave robot allowed accurate and intuitive work in narrow spaces.