Elucidating the collapse of immune system against malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YUHEI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70271674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FURUKAWA HIROSHI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00399924)
OYAMA AKIHIKO  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70374486)
HAYASHI TOSHIHIKO  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (00432146)
FUNAYAMA EMI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10533630)
MURAO NAOKI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90706558)
七戸 龍司  北海道大学, 大学病院, 医員 (30640346)
大芦 孝平  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (00640343)
齋藤 典子  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (80374487)
関堂 充  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40372255)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEINO KENICHIRO  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (20312845)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織培養・移植学 / 悪性黒色腫 / リンパ浮腫 / 転移 / リンパ管新生 / 腫瘍免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a consistent mouse hindlimb lymphedema model for further investigation of the mechanism and treatment of lymphedema. Using this modified mouse model, we analyzed lymphatic function, histological changes, and the expression of lymphangiogenic factors including vascular endothelial growth factor C at various time points. In addition, we reproduced melanoma in-transit metastasis in this model by implanting melanoma cells into the footpad of mice with lymphedema. Mice with in-transit metastasis were more likely to develop lung metastases than control mice. Primary tumor growth was augmented in lymphedema mice compared with control mice. These findings suggest that lymphatic dysfunction attenuates tumor immunity in malignant melanoma.