Genomic polymorphisms of disseminated intravascular coagulation in patients with trauma and sepsis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
GANDO SATOSHI  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30125306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Jesmin Subrina (JESMIN Subrina)  筑波大学, 体育系, 研究員 (60374261)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAWAMURA ATSUSHI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00241448)
HAYAKAWA MINEJI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (10374282)
WADA TAKESHI  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (30455646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords外傷 / 敗血症 / DIC / 臓器不全 / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As presented in the interim report of last year, we have measured damage-associated molecular patterns (DAMPs) (histone H3, H4), molecules in complement pathways (C3a, C5a), and major anticoagulant molecules, activated protein C, in patients with sepsis and trauma. In addition, we studied relationships between disseminated intravascular coagulation (DIC) and activated protein C to investigate pathophysiological roles of coagulation and fibrinolysis. Based on these results, we came to conclusion that in trauma patients with DIC, endothelial cells injury as well as reduction of activated protein C synergistically induces disseminated thrombin generation in the whole-body circulation. Disseminated thrombin generation, so-called DIC gives rise to multiple organ dysfunction, leading to worse outcome of trauma patients.