Gene therapy and application of iPS cells to major organ regeneration in septic multiple organ failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Naoyuki  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50332466)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症 / 多臓器不全 / 線維芽細胞 / 転写因子 / 肺線維症 / Oct3/4 / Sox2 / Klf4 / c-Myc / 線維症 / 遺伝子治療 / 播種性血管内凝固症候群 / 再生治療 / iPS細胞 / 肺線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis causes fibroblast proliferation in various organs following systemic inflammation due to infection. For this process, we studied growth control of fibroblasts in mouse sepsis model and human fibroblast cell culture system. Male BALB-C mice of 8 to 12 weeks as a sepsis animal model were used to evaluate pathology by cecal ligation and puncture (CLP). Analysis of the distribution of fibroblasts using S100 calcium-binding protein, etc. showed an increase in fibroblasts in the lungs and the atrial fascia interface in the time course after CLP. In the study of cell culture of human fibroblast IMR-90, it was possible to evaluate that the β receptor activation by catecholamine and thrombin activity in systemic inflammation are strongly involved in fibroblast proliferation. It was revealed that fibroblast proliferation and organization was observed in association with inflammation of sepsis in the lung and heart.