Management against surgical stress in compromised hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Manabu  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 准教授 (70531391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Seki Shuhji  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80531392)
Saitoh Daizoh  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (90531632)
Tanaka Yuji  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50221396)
Sakamoto Toshihisa  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50178571)
Morimoto Yuji  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10449069)
Miyazaki Hiromi  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 助教 (30531636)
Takahashi Tetsuya  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 講師 (00589905)
Nakashima Hiroyuki  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 助教 (10574064)
Hagisawa Kosuke  防衛医科大学校, その他部局等, 助教 (50539244)
Ono Satoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30531355)
Hinoki Akinari  名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (90383257)
Nishikawa Kahoko  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20345416)
Takeoka Shinji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (20222094)
Handa Makoto  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40129614)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordscompromised hosts / 外科侵襲 / クッパー細胞 / レスベラトロール / ursodepxycolic acid / ナノシート / 止血ナノ粒子 / 光線力学療法 / エンドトキシントレランス / 活性酸素 / 重症感染症 / ナノ医学 / 核内受容体 / グルココルチコイド受容体 / 合成CRP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compromised hosts enhanced productions of ROS and proinflammatory cytokines against surgical stress. Regulation of such inflammatory responses improves organ damage but these responses are beneficial for bacterial elimination and liver regeneration. Resident Kupffer cells (KC) are important for bacterial elimination while bone marrow-derived recruiting KC are involved in TNF-FasL-mediated hepatic injuries. Compromised hosts showed decreased resident KC but increased recruiting KC, leading to exacerbation of infection and organ injury. Restoration of KC phenotypic alteration and their functions are crucial for management against surgical stress. We also investigated the efficacy of nanosheet for sealing and stopping massive hemorrhage and developed the antimicrobial silver-loaded nanosheet. We examined the efficacy of hemostatic nanoparticles against massive hemorrhage with coagulopathy and also investigated the immunostimulative effect of photodynamic therapy in mouse MRSA arthritis.