| Project/Area Number |
25293371
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
HONDA Masaki 愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70361623)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
IDA Hiroko (YONEMOCHI Hiroko) 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60293213)
NAKATOMI Mitsushiro 九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10571771)
| Research Collaborator |
SAITO Kotaro 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (10733719)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 歯髄 / 静的幹細胞 / 前駆細胞 / 再植・移植 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 長期ラベル細胞 / 象牙芽細胞様細胞 / TetOP-H2B-GFPマウス / 歯髄幹細胞 / H2B-GFPマウス / BrdUラベル保持細胞 / ソニックヘッジホッグ / GFP骨髄移植マウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Long term label-retaining cells (LRCs) were localized in the subodontoblastic layer as well as the perivascular niche in the center of dental pulp, demonstrated by TetOP-H2B-GFP mutant mice that allow doxycycline-inducible, green fluorescent labeling of cells. The disappearance of LRCs was attributed to the extensive apoptosis occurring significantly in LRCs except for the newly-differentiated odontoblast-like cells even in cases without immunological rejection in the process of pulpal healing following allogenic tooth transplantation. Microarray and immunohistochemical analyses demonstrated that insulin-like growth factor binding protein (IGFBP) 5 is supposed to pay an important role in the maintenance of quiescent dental pulp stem/progenitor cells. Furthermore, the co-localization of transcriptional factor Gli1 and receptor Patched1 in the quiescent stem cells suggests that these cells are regulated by sonic hedgehog signaling.