How autophagy regulate periodontal bacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Noda Takeshi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00290908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 敦雄  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50193024)
稲葉 裕明  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70359850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオートファジー / エンドサイトーシス / 歯周病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodondal disease is caused by excessive immunological reaction in epitheliumm, macrophage, and osteoclast in the gums and alveolar bone, which is caused by colonization of bacterium such as Porohyromonus gingibalis. In this study we revealed that Porohyromonus gingibalis invasion is associated with LYST mediated endocytosis.