The effects of liposomal LF on growth, invasion and bone destruction of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takata Takashi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 教授 (10154783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Miyauchi Mutsumi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (50169265)
Inubushi Toshihiro  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (30550941)
Masanobu Shindo  北海道大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (20162802)
Furusho Hisako  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (00634461)
Maishi Nako  北海道大学, 遺伝子制御研究所, 助教 (00632423)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsラクトフェリン / 口腔癌 / 増殖抑制 / 腫瘍性血管 / 血管形成 / アポトーシス / 骨浸潤 / 破骨細胞 / 抗癌作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to clarify the effects of bLF on growth, invasion and bone destruction of oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). Results show 1. Oral administration of liposomal LF inhibits proliferation of OSCC and suppresses bone invasion of OSCC. 2. LF suppresses proliferation of OSCC cells and induces apoptosis of OSCC cells. 3. LF inhibits mobility and invasion of OSCC cells. 4. LF inhibits osteoclastogenesis related molecules in OSCC cells. and 5. LF inhibits tumor angiogenesis by inhibiting proliferation and differentiation of tumor related endothelial cells. Taking together, LF may be a novel therapeutic drug beneficial for the inhibition of OSCC cell proliferation, migration and bone invasion.