Supermolecule structure and mechanism of a novel bacterial protein secretion system, type IX secretion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80150473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMADA Katsumi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40346143)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAITO Mariko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (20244072)
SHOJI Mikio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10336175)
SATO Keiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70410579)
YUKITAKE Hideharu  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 技術職員 (30380984)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯周病 / タンパク分泌 / 細菌 / 蛋白質分泌 / タンパク質分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found a novel secretion system, Por secretion system in the periodontal pathogen Porphyromonas gingivalis, which is now called the type IX secretion system (T9SS). We found a ring-shaped structure consisting of PorK and PorN in the membrane fraction of P. gingivalis. We found with mutant study that Tannerella forsythia, Prvotella intermedia and Capnocytophaga ochracea have functional T9SSs. T9SSs are not limited to the oral bacteria but extend to other bacteria belonging to the phylum Bacteroidetes such as Flavobacterium johnsoniae and Cytophaga hutchinsonii known as gliding bacteria. Gliding motility of the bacteria is tightly associated with T9SS. We propose a helical loop track model for gliding motility of Bacteroidetes phylum bacteria.