Development of a new drug candidate to stimulate bone formation by oligomerization of RANKL-binding peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
AOKI Kazuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40272603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Masashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (60401072)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIOKA Yasuo  大阪大学, 大阪大学微生物病研究所, 准教授 (00392308)
UDAGAWA Nobuyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新規骨形成薬 / RANKL結合ペプチド / BMP-2 / CHPナノゲル / ゼラチンハイドロゲル / ペプチド修飾 / 注射による骨造成 / 粒子状担体 / 骨形成 / 粘膜下注射 / 骨造成 / 低侵襲 / 骨形成促進剤 / ペプチド創薬 / 骨芽細胞 / RANKL親和性 / 骨形態計測 / リボゾーム化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have continuously been studying the stimulatory effects of peptide drugs on bone formation, which are known to be able to be fully synthesized, instead of developing the antibody-drugs. Two problems need to be clarified for developing the peptide drugs toward clinical applications; 1.the effective dose should be low, 2. the drug effects should be stable.
This time, we have performed a peptide screening and obtained drug candidates with higher affinity to RANKL, which could have a stimulatory effects of bone formation at a lower dose. Next, we showed the stable bone formation of the RANKL-binding peptide when used with BMP-2. The third, we have developed appropriate carriers of peptide drugs for inducing bone formation, especially when we used the granular type of gelatin hydrogel carrier, we could obtain the stable bone formation at the site of injection of the peptide with BMP-2.