Functional role and regulatory mechanism of transcription factor Osterix in skeletal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Riko  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60294112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HATA KENJI  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80444496)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨 / 軟骨 / 転写因子 / Osterix / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although Osterix is an essential transcription factor for membranous and endochondral ossification, Osterix knockout mice show both membranous and endochondral ossification at E18.5 days. We attempted to identify transcription factor that compensate osteogenic action of Osterix, and isolated a Sp1 family member transcription factor as a candidate. This Sp1 family member transcription factor was induced by BMP2 treatment. In addition, the Sp1 family member transcription factor showed similar function to Osterix in vitro. To understand the role of the Sp1 family member transcription factor in bone formation, we generated double knockout mice of Osterix and the Sp1 family member transcription factor, and examined the mice. The double knockout mice showed both membranous and endochondral ossification at E18.5 days. The data suggest that other molecule is involved in membranous and endochondral ossification.