Mechanisms of anorectic hormone-induced gustatory regulation in the cerebral cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00300830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CUI Yelong  理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60312229)
INUI Tadashi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (40324735)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZOGUCHI Naoko  明海大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00548919)
YAMAMOTO Kiyofumi  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30609764)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords島皮質 / 味覚 / レプチン / 局所回路 / 大脳皮質 / 摂食関連ホルモン / 光学計測 / パッチクランプ / 口腔感覚 / 抑制性シナプス後電流 / 興奮性シナプス後電流 / セカンドメッセンジャー / PI3K / JAK2/STAT3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leptin plays a pivotal role in regulation of energy balance by controlling appetite and metabolism. The insular cortex (IC) processes gustatory and visceral information, which functionally correlate to feeding behavior. However, it is still an open issue how leptin modulates synaptic transmission in the IC and other cortical areas. We recorded excitatory propagation by an optical imaging technique using in vivo preparations. Leptin effectively suppressed the amplitude and area of excitatory propagation in the IC. Paired whole-cell patch-clamp recordings from pyramidal and fast-spiking cells were performed using rat IC slice preparations to explore the mechanisms of leptin-induced suppression of excitatory propagation. Leptin reciprocally modulated uEPSCs and uIPSCs via presynaptic mechanisms, and as a whole, leptin suppresses neural excitability in the IC. Leptin-induced suppression of excitation may contribute the refinement of cortico-cortical information processing of gustation.