Elucidation of a mechanism of tooth mineralization through TRP channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
okabe koji  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80224046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Masayuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科, 教授 (30273965)
OKAMOTO Fujio  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60153938)
FUKUSHIMA Hidefumi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70412624)
KAJIYA Hiroshi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80177378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUMOTO Satoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsTRPM7 / ミネラル輸送 / 歯の石灰化 / エナメル芽細胞 / 象牙芽細胞 / コンディショナルKOマウス / 歯牙石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transient receptor potential (TRP) melastatin subfamily member 7 (TRPM7) is a unique bi-functional cation channel containing a protein kinase domain. In the present study, we focused on the role of TRPM7 in tooth mineralization. TRPM7 was highly expressed in odontoblasts and ameloblasts in tooth. Both of ameloblastic and odontoblastic cell line showed not only higher expression of TRPM7 but also higher activity of TRPM7-like currents. TRPM7-kinase inactive mutant mice was analyzed to study TRPM7 function in vivo and showed the enamel defect with hypomineralization of incisors. TRPM7 is highly expressed in ameloblasts and odontoblasts during tooth development, closely involved in mineralization of dentin and enamel matrix.