Development of volume registration method for diagnosis of metastatic lymph node of head and neck cancer by ultrasound imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Maya  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90157686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小玉 哲也  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
伊藤 康一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (70400299)
森 士朗  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80230069)
青木 孝文  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (80241529)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80302157)
小嶋 郁穂  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80447169)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリンパ節転移 / 画像診断 / 早期診断 / 造影超音波画像 / 造影CT / ボリュームレジストレーション法 / リンパ節転移モデル / 頭頸部癌 / ボリュームレジスロレーション法 / ナノ・マイクロバブル / 超音波 / リンパ節 / 転移 / ボリュームレジストレーション / ナノバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To detect lymph node micrometastasis, we developed a volume registration method for analyzing the vessel structure in the lymph node by using Scale-Invariant-Feature-Transform and Phase-Only Correlation methods. The algorithm developed here was for correcting images for evaluation of ultrasound images of the experimental metastatic lymph node, and also for calculating highly accurate information of blood vessel considering the dispersion value due to temporal change of luminance information and those before and after contrast agent administration. As a result, it was possible to eliminate misalignment and noise of the ultrasound images, and also extract the microstructure of the blood vessels in the metastatic lymph node.