Elucidation of the mechanism of systemic diseases by a periodontal pathogen in the intracellular transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TSUKUBA Takayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30264055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (80150473)
OKAMOTO Kuniaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (10311846)
NISHISHITA Kazushisa  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (20237697)
SAKAI Eiko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (10176612)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPorphyromonas gingivalis / NAFLD / lipid droplets / 歯周病細菌 / 全身疾患 / 歯周病原細菌 / 宿主細胞内輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have shown that infection with Porphyromonas gingivalis, a major periodontal pathogen, hastens the progression of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). However, the intracellular fate of P. gingivalis in hepatocytes remains unknown. Here, using oleic-acid-induced HepG2 cells as an in vitro model for NAFLD, we found that lipid droplets increased the existence of P. gingivalis in the cells at an early phase of infection. Confocal microscopic analysis revealed that lipid droplets affected the formation of autolysosomes in infected cells. Thus, lipid droplets affect the elimination of P. gingivalis in HepG2 cells by altering the autophagy-lysosome system.