Investigation of cancer therapeutic method without side effects: Suppression mechanisms of cancer metastasis on the lung by CXCL14/BRAK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Hata Ryu-Ichiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), その他 (10014276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEHATA YOJIROU  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80410009)
IZUKURI KAZUHITO  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (90257296)
AKASAKA TETSU  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60316263)
MIYAMOTO CHIHIRO  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 特別研究員 (50633963)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA KAZUYOSHI  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80272821)
MUKAIDA NAOFUMI  金沢大学, がん伸展制御研究所, 教授 (30182067)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌抑制分子 / ケモカイン / 転移抑制 / 副作用のない癌抑制法 / 余命の延長 / がん抑制分子 / 多段階がん抑制性ケモカイン / 多機能がん抑制性ケモカイン / ケモカインCXCL14 / CXCL14 / ケモカインCXCL14/BRAK / 発癌抑制 / 寿命の延長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main cause of Japanese death is due to the recurrence of cancer, and metastasis. We have previously reported that the rate of carcinogenesis, the growth of tumor transplants and metastasis in CXCL14 over-expressed transgenic (Tg) mouse were significantly lower compared with that for isogenic wild type C57BL/6 (Wt) mice. Here we investigated suppression mechanisms of metastasis by CXCL14 using the pulmonary metastasis system of the malignant melanoma cell and the cell culture system. It was found that CXCL14 and interferon-γ (IFN-γ) secreted by the activated natural killer (NK)T cells, and also IFN-γ secreted by activated natural killer cells synergistically suppressed the metastasis of the cells on the lungs.