Integration of OCT, CBCT and DOM for diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Suda Hideaki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00114760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBIHARA Arata  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60251534)
WADACHI Reiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00334441)
YOSHIOKA Toshihiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10635543)
Research Collaborator KOMATSU Kei
IINO Yoshiko
URABA Shintaro
DING Jiangfeng
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像診断 / 歯科用実体顕微鏡 / CBCT / OCT / 画像の統合 / 非破壊検査 / 即時検査 / 3次元的構築像 / 病変 / 解剖学的形態 / 3次元構築像 / 歯内治療 / 光干渉断層計 / 根管 / 歯髄腔 / 歯根端切除術 / 診断 / 光学的診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diagnosis of a VRF is confirmed by the observation of a fracture line. Lesions resulting from VRFs can be distinguished from those of non-VRFs on 3D CBCT images with a high degree of accuracy by comparing the volume of bone defects in VRFs with those in non-VRFs on reconstructed three-dimensional (3D) models using pre-operative CBCT images. The ability of optical coherence tomographic (OCT) imaging to detect root canals and pulp chambers was investigated. According to the observation of the maxillary molars, second mesiobuccal canals (MB2) were able to detect by OCT. A combination of OCT and dental operating microscope may improve the rate and accuracy of the detection of MB2 canals. To evaluate the ability of cone-beam computed tomography to detect periapical lesions that could not be detected with periapical radiography, 178 endodontically treated teeth were examined. The result suggests that such lesions tend to exist at maxillary incisor/canine and maxillary molar regions.