Establishment of dental pulp stem cell-isolation method and clinical approach of dental pulp tissue regeneration using dental pulp stem cells by signaling network control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Nobuyuki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60272605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関矢 一郎  東京医科歯科大学, 統合研究機構, 教授 (10345291)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsdental pulp stem cells / stem cell isolation / 3-D culture / spheroid / integrin signaling / differentiation / collagen scafold / dental pulp regeneration / 歯髄幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / ステムネス / 三次元培養 / スフェロイド / 硬組織形成細胞 / 分化誘導 / 硬組織再生 / 間葉系幹細胞マーカー / コロニー形成能 / 硬組織形成 / 組織再生 / インテグリンシグナル / 未分化間葉細胞 / シグナルネットワーク / 細胞分化 / インテグリン / 骨再生 / 象牙質再生 / 幹細胞の分離 / スキャフォールドフリー / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dental pulp stem cells (DPSCs) isolated from human dental pulp tissue using colony isolation method expressed typical mesenchymal stem cell markers, and they possessed potential to differentiate into various tissues/cells, indicating that DPSCs isolated by colony isolation method may be a good source for regenerative medicine. 3-D spheroid culture of isolated DPSCs stimulated the integrin signaling, which further induced differentiation to hard tissue forming cells. On the other hand, 3-D collagen culture prohibited their differentiation to hard tissue forming cells. Control of the cellular signaling network including integrin signaling and application of appropriate scaffold may pave the way for a new approach of whole pulp tissue regeneration.