Development of a combination treatment of heat, UVA and cross linking for strengthening human dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Mikako  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40271027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Iwami Yukiteru  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招聘教員 (90303982)
古谷 優  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (20635411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Minoshima Koji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50174107)
Saito Mitsuru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50301528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科保存学 / 象牙質 / コラーゲン / 機械的強度 / 紫外線 / 分子間架橋 / 保存修復学 / 機械的性質 / 架橋 / 歯学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of heating, UVA irradiation and cross linking on the mechanical strength of human dentin were comprehensively investigated. After the combination treatment of riboflavin and UVA irradiation, the flexural strength and fracture toughness were increased 2.2 and 1.4 times higher than those before the treatment. Since the surface temperature of the dentin after the riboflavin and UVA treatment raised up to 45 C, this treatment can be considered as the combination of heat, UVA, and cross linker. The strengthening mechanisms of dentin by this combination treatment can be the short-term excited radical reaction at hydroxy proline induced by the UVA irradiation.