Development of bioactive resin containing the capacity to induce periodontal tissue formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA HIDEFUMI  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10284514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 尚久  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60380466)
友清 淳  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20507777)
赤峰 昭文  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00117053)
門野内 聡  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30609558)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオアクティブレジン / 歯根膜組織 / 4-META/ MMA-TBBレジン / ナノハイドロキシアパタイト / 4-META/MMA-TBB レジン / 人工歯根 / 歯根膜幹細胞シート / 免疫不全ラット / 歯学 / 再生医学 / 細胞・組織 / 4-META-MMA-TBBレジン / ヒト歯根膜幹細胞株 / 硬組織形成 / ヒト歯根膜細胞 / カルシウム / 4-META/MMA-TBBレジン / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at developing the bioactive resin that contains the capacity to adhere the dentin and induce the formation of periodontal tissue around it in vivo. When 4-META/ MMA-TBB resin was mixed with calcium chloride or nano-sized hydroxyapatite (nHAP/SB) and then cultured with human periodontal ligament cells, it promoted bone-related gene expression. In addition, tensile test about the adhesion of this resin to bovine dentin showed the same strength level as that of the 4-META/ MMA-TBB resin mixed with nothing. When nHAP/SB was furthermore wrapped with the periodontal ligament cell sheet was embedded into rat extraction socket after 4 weeks of extraction, we found the hard tissue formation around it and moreover fibrous tissue formation around this hard tissue while Shapey’s fiber formation was not observed. These results suggested that nHAP/SB could be a candidate of the bioactive resin.