Effect of sleep-wake state and physical activity on chronic jaw pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISHIGAKI Shoichi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40212865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢谷 博文  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80174530)
加藤 隆史  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (50367520)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Masanori
MIYAUCHI Teppei
ONO Kiyomi
FUKUDA Shuji
TAKAOKA Ryota
MATSUSHITA Noboru
UNO Koichiro
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords慢性痛 / 顎関節症 / 睡眠障害 / 概日リズム / 顎口腔機能学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose]: The objective of this study is to clarify how sleep and physical activities affect chronic myalgia in TMD patients. [Materials and Methods]: Female TMD patients (n=7) and female non-TMD patients (n=9) were recruited. Sleep condition and physical activities were recorded with Actigraph for 14 consecutive days. [Results]: The higher the previous day’s physical activity (OR=0.992, p=.000) and the quality of last-night sleep (OR=0.997, p=.038), the lower the jaw pain in the first period became. The higher the previous day’s physical activity (OR=0.997, p=.033) and the quality of last-night sleep (OR=0.993, p=.001), the lower the jaw pain in the second period became. The higher the jaw pain of the previous day, the lower the sleep quality became (Odds ratio=.993, p=.049). [Conclusions]: These results suggest that sleep quality and physical activities affect chronic myalgia and that the chronic myalgia and sleep status could form the vicious cycle.