Association between atherosclerosis, cognitive impairment and masticatory dysfunction: Interaction of genetic factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Yoshinobu  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10144510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEBE Kazunori  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (70273696)
KAGAWA Ryosuke  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (40448147)
OKADA Tadashi  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (60733186)
GONDO Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (40250196)
KAMIDE Kei  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80393239)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者歯科 / 咀嚼機能 / 循環器系疾患 / 認知機能 / 遺伝因子 / 歯学 / 歯数 / 高血圧 / 高齢者 / 動脈硬化 / 遺伝要因 / 口腔機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our epidemiological study of community-dwelling old population showed that number of residual teeth and periodontal pocket depth were significantly associated with hypertension and cognitive function. Additionally, number of remaining teeth and periodontal pocket depth had significant associations with several SNPs related to cardiovascular diseases or dementia. Any general linear models with cardiovascular diseases or a cognitive decline as dependent variables didn’t showed a significant interaction between the genetic factor and oral status.
The results suggested common genetic factors between oral diseases and cardiovascular diseases or cognitive impairment.