Establishment of iPS cell-based bone tissue engineering using small molecule compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Egusa Hiroshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30379078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YATANI Hirofumi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80174530)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMOTO Takuya  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
SAEKI Makio  新潟大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30273692)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生歯学 / 骨再生 / iPS細胞 / 小分子化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone regeneration and augmentation in dental treatments cannot be easily accomplished because conventional bone grafting materials are not osteoinductive. Induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) are expected to be useful for alveolar bone augmentation/regeneration; however, their clinical application will require complete differentiation toward an osteogenic cell fate to avoid tumor formation. In this research project, we found several small molecule compounds, which enhance osteogenic differentiation of iPS cells, and that application of statins to iPS cell constructs enables efficient bone augmentation and suppresses tumor formation in an animal model. These findings represent an important step toward the therapeutic application of iPS cells to bone tissue engineering in dentistry.