Effect of cognitive behavioral therapy in prosthodontic treatments: A randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUKIYAMA YOSHIHIRO  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10236870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYANO KIYOSHI  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
KUWATDURU RIKA  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 助教 (20325567)
KORI HIDEHIRO  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (70589621)
KIHARA MASAFUMI  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40419536)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSOI MASAKO  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80380400)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯学 / 臨床 / 歯科補綴学 / 認知行動療法 / 治療成績
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of cognitive behavioural therapy (CBT) in prosthodontic treatments. Twenty-nine patients with posterior missing teeth participated in this study. Participants were randomly selected into those received CBT (CBT group) or controls who did not receive CBT (control group). Masticatory function (both objective and subjective), oral health-related quality of life, psychosocial features, daytime clenching habits/tooth contacting habit, sleep bruxism were recorded before and three month after prosthodontic treatments. The improvement of subjective evaluation of masticatory function was a primary outcome in the present study. The improvement of subjective evaluation of masticatory function in CBT group was slightly better than that in control group. Obtained results suggest that CBT could contribute to the improvement in subjective masticatory function in prosthodontic treatments for patients with posterior missing teeth.