A new treatment strategy of xerostomia based on mechano-biology and molecular medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University (2015)
Kyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nakamoto Tetsuji  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30514989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOKAWA RYUJI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60211546)
MASAKI CHIHIRO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60397940)
KONDO YUSUKE  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611287)
MUKAIBO TARO  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50635117)
KUROIWA AKIHIRO  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10195571)
KURASAWA IKUFUMI  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60131059)
TSUCHIYA SOUICHIRO  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70236909)
KOMACHIYA MIHO  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00387432)
MATSUYAMA YUKI  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30532783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords唾液腺 / 口腔乾燥症 / イオン輸送担体 / 低浸透圧 / タンニン酸 / メカノバイオロジー / 口腔乾燥 / 上皮膜輸送 / イオンチャネル / 水分泌 / 糖尿病 / 陰イオンチャネル / トランスポーター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed fluid secretion from salivary gland under hypotonic condition to investigate mechanobiology. Saliva secretion was increased under hypotonic condition due to functional upregulation of ion transporter located in basolateral membrane of acinar cells. On the other hand, anion channel in apical membrane was inhibited by tannic acid and substances containing it. As a result, fluid secretion was decreased. For the recovery of the function of fluid secretion, the activation of ion transporters might become a new tool.