New development of the natural suppressive therapy on sleep bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawa Shuji  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90144865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村本 和世  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10301798)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJISAWA Masanori  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00209040)
HASEGAWA Akihiko  明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20198708)
Research Collaborator NARUMI Fumiko
MATSUKAWA Takaaki
ENDO Mai
HAMASAKA Hiroki
KUSANO Toshiyuki
OKAWA Yutaka
SOMEKAWA Shota
MASUDA Minori
UEDA Shuji
MATSUI Ayumi
TOYOTA Yumiko
OKAMOTO Kazuhiko
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / 嗅覚刺激 / 睡眠時ポリソムノグラフ / アロマテラピー / ラベンダー / 睡眠障害 / 筋電図 / 睡眠レベル / 快眠プログラム / 聴覚刺激 / 脳波 / ナチュラル抑制療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effect of olfactory stimuli(Lavender:LA) on sleep bruxism (SB). Twenty three healthy subjects were recruited of 277 students in this University, fulfilling the required conditions and agreeing with this experiment as a subject. In the LA group and the control (CO) group, sleeping state and SB events were analyzed by use of Polysomnograph and portable electromyograph . As a result, the sleep condition was improved by use of LA, and the number of bruxism events were significantly lower compared with that in CO group.
Results of this study suggest that LA could improve a state of the sleep, and furtheremore would be able to reduce the number of SB events.