Pathogenesis of inflammation or allergy in dental metal material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293399
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA KOUETSU  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA MASAFUMI  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (20453582)
川野 光子  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90422203)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアレルギー / アレルギー・ぜんそく / 炎症 / 金属 / NK細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal is used as a component of biomaterials in dental care, because metal has stiffness, elasticity, and ductility. In dental care, the metal is frequently used as a part of denture, an implant and restoration. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying metal inflammation and metal allergy have not been understood. In this study, we examined the molecular mechanism of development for metal allergy and inflammation by focusing NK cells and NK receptors. We found that NKG2D, a NK activating receptor, is expressed on CD8+T cells are involved in metal allergy.