| Project/Area Number |
25293400
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA YUKYO 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10206766)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 良央 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30302152)
泉田 明男 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40333827)
高橋 正敏 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50400255)
天雲 太一 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80451425)
佐藤 秀樹 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60154085)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | チタン / マグネシウム / 固溶体 / 気固反応 / アルカリ加熱処理 / イオン修飾 / 骨誘導 / 骨接触率 / 細胞培養 / インプラント / 表面修飾 / 骨親和性 / ALP活性 / チタン合金 / ALP |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to develop Ti-Mg alloys with possibility that magnesium in their solid solution stimulated biomedical tissues as a trigger and that it resulted in leading bone morphogenetic growth. Although we invented a new alloying method applying gas-solid reaction, it did not work and we could not obtain the solid solution in which magnesium diffused. In concurrently running works, we succeeded to fix magnesium on the titanium surface easily as a compound, which was obtained by a surface modification of the magnesium ions on the alkaline heating treatment titanium surface. Sheet and cylinder types of specimens modified by magnesium ions were implanted into subcutaneous and thighbone of a rat, respectively. According to those tissues at the vicinity of the implants after two weeks, fiber structures on the modified specimens in the subcutaneous was thinner than those on pure titanium specimens. The improvement of the bone contact ratios could be confirmed by the modification of magnesium.