Reproduction of physico-chemical environment of bone tissue development by using functional hydrogel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (40324793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamamoto Masaya  京都大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10332735)
Hirano Yoshiaki  関西大学, 工学部, 教授 (80247874)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 堅さ / アガロース / 骨 / 石灰化 / 堅さ(スティッフネス)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the physico-chemical property of hard tissue development region, we investigated the secondary ossification center of mouse femur. Early stage of calcification can be seen at day 5. The amorphous phase calcium phosphate turned into crystalline calcium phosphate after 24 h, and the calcified region expanded to the distal region of secondary ossification center in mouse femur. Also, the Young's modulus, alkaline phosphatase activity and pH of that region were increased according to the tissue maturation.
Based on these findings, we reproduced such physico-chemical properties by using hydrogel and applied them for bone tissue generation in vitro. Consequently, we found that a certain young's modulus of hydrogel enhances mineralization of ex vivo bone tissue as well as cell aggregations.