Creation of Extracellular Matrices for Duplicating Natural Tissue Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kato Koichi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (50283875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJI Tadashi  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部, 准教授 (10543217)
TANIMOTO Kotaro  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20322240)
HIRATA Isao  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40346507)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords繊維軟骨 / 硝子軟骨 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 組織工学 / 再生医療 / 足場材料 / キメラタンパク質 / 軟骨 / スキャホールド / キメラ蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The temporomandibular joint cartilage is made of two distinct tissues including hyaline cartilage in the basal layer and fibrous cartilage in the surface layer. There are various tissues in which such heterotypic tissue structure plays an essential role in their functions. Recently mesenchymal stem cells have been received much attention due to their potentials to regenerate cartilage tissues in patients with a temporomandibular disorder. However, therapeutic outcome does not meet clinical needs because of a difficulty in creating layered structure with hyaline and fibrous cartilages. Our study demonstrated that hyaline and fibrous cartilage-like tissues can be separately induced from mesenchymal stem cells under appropriate culture conditions and that these tissues can be combined by culturing them in an extracellular cage to produce a hyaline-fibrous composite tissue.