Patient-derived dental pulp stem cell-based innovation for disease mechanism and therapeutic development in cleft lip palate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takayoshi Yamaza  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80304814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZA Haruyoshi  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 講師 (30336151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯髄幹細胞 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 患者由来幹細胞 / 乳歯幹細胞 / 疾患由来幹細胞 / 細胞内シグナル分子 / エピゲニック制御 / 再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we evaluated that CL/P patient-derived SHED expressed an enhanced phosphorylation of ERK1/2 to suppress their regenerative capacity to form bone tissue. The enhancement of ERK1/2 in CL/P patient-derived SHED was caused by hypomethylation of DUSP4 and 6 DNA promoters. The inhibited bone regenerative capacity in CL/P patient-derived SHED was rescued by inhibition of ERK1/2 phosphorylation. These findings suggested that, in future, a promising therapeutics with autologous SHED-based bone regeneration will be developed in CL/P treatment.