New therapeutic strategy for oral cancer based on gene response to hypoxia by molecular imaging
Project/Area Number |
25293406
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAZAKI Yutaka 北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (90250464)
TAMAKI Nagara 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (30171888)
INUBUSHI Masayuki 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70399830)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 分子イメージング / 遺伝子イメージング / 低酸素 / PET / 頭頸部癌 / 化学療法 / 放射線治療 / 治療抵抗性 / 核医学(PET) / FMISO / 口腔がん / 臨床研究 / 動物モデル / 核医学(PET) / 口腔癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The correlations of FMISO-PET and FDG-PET with histological response to preoperative chemotherapy were assessed in patients with OSCC. This study enrolled 22 patients with OSCC undergoing preoperative chemotherapy. Each patient was evaluated by both FMISO-PET and FDG-PET before surgery, Good response was significantly more prevalent in patients with negative than positive FMISO uptake and without the hypoxic area evaluated by FMISO-PET TMR . An advantage of FMISO-PET over FDG-PET for predicting histological response to preoperative chemotherapy in patients with OSCC was observed. The tumor uptake level of hypoxia-targeted PET tracers reflected the gene activation level by HRE, which eventually conferred the resistance to anti-cancer therapies on the tumor cells and tracer distribution of 18F-FMISO PET might be more suitable than that of 64Cu-ATSM PET for planning hypoxia-targeted radiotherapy.