Development of the method for bone regeneration mimicing distraction osteogenesis for extensive bone defects without distraction devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HIBI Hideharu  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90345885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akihito  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50244083)
KURODA Kensuke  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 准教授 (00283408)
KATAGIRI Wataru  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10437030)
HATTORI Hisashi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60332699)
TSUCHIYA Shuhei  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20569785)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords移植・再生医療 / 再生医学 / 骨再生 / 幹細胞培養上清
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The components of the conditioned media collected from bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells and dental pulp stem cells were detected and partially quantified. We showed that the conditioned media enhanced cell adhesion ability, cell migration ability, angiogenic potential, anti-inflammatory action and anti-apoptotic effect, and that the conditioned media from hypoxic-cultured cells further enhanced the cell migration ability and the angiogenic potential in vitro. We also showed that the conditioned media promoted vascular network formation and consequent bone regeneration, and that the conditioned media from hypoxic-cultured cells further promoted this process in vivo.