Oral sensory stimulation modulates feeding behavior and masticatory rhythm generation in the brainstem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOGO MIKIHIKO  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20205371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 晋  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00367541)
辻 忠孝  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 招聘教員 (50527231)
宮川 和晃  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50635381)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO TAKASHI  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60028793)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords口腔感覚 / 三叉神経 / 摂食促進ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc-deficient (ZD) rats at 8 weeks age ate larger amount of pellets during daytime as well as nighttime together with short latency to initial eating and small number of bouts, indicating that the ZD rats seem to have a large appetite despite daytime. Interestingly, switching to normal diets (ND) in the ZD rats for one week caused a decrease of the amount of food intake and an extension of the latency to eat in the daytime, as shown in rats fed by ND. These results indicated that the effects of zinc-deficient feeding on the characteristics of feeding behavior are reversible. In addition, mesencephalic trigeminal neurons (MTNs) in ZD rats demonstrated depolarized resting membrane potential and decreased rheobase for eliciting single spike or spike train accompanying with hastened spike repolarization, which resulted in increased spike frequency and membrane excitabilities in comparison with MTNs in ND rats.