Investigation of sound sources in articulatory movement and speech pathologies of cleft palate using a numerical acoustic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MISHIMA Katsuaki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60304317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60511730)
UMEDA Hirotsugu  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療助教 (90610618)
UEDA Katsuhiko  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師長 (40569315)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音響解析 / 声道モデル / 口蓋裂 / 構音運動 / 鼻咽腔運動 / 流体音響解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A surface model of the vocal tract was produced from CT-DICOM data during phonation of Japanese vowel /a/. Range images for the velopharynx produced using a three-dimensional endoscope and the surface model were superimposed, and the surface model of the vocal tract having four dimensional information of the velopharynx was then made. Using the vocal tract model, we performed a frequency response analysis in the vocal tract with a numerical acoustic analysis program to examine formant frequencies created in the vocal tract. As a result of simulation by adjusting various kinds of the conditions in the analysis, we could calculate a frequency response diagram of the sound pressure level.