Project/Area Number |
25293411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Youji 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授 (20200214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Daisuke 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20335798)
TAMATANI Tetsuya 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (30274236)
NAGAI Hirokazu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 准教授 (50282190)
TAKAMARU Natsumi 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (40513031)
OHE Go 徳島大学, 病院, 助教 (60432762)
KURIBAYASHI Nobuyuki 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80617332)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | CXCR4 / NF-kB / 口腔癌 / miRNA / 複合的治療法 / miR-146a / EGFR / NF-κB |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
miR-146a negatively regulated the expression of CXCR4, a metastasis-related molecule, and the expression of EGFR and the activation of NF-kB, stimulators for cell growth. These results indicating that miR-146a may be a target of combination therapy for prevention of the growth and metastasis in oral cancer. However, this phenomenon occurred in vitro cell-type specific effect, in the future, it is necessary for the analysis of patient-derived xenograft model and/or for the investigation of the new miRNA cascade(s).