Molecular immunotherapy for oral cancer based on the host immunity diagnosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hamakawa Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20127905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Nakashiro Koh-ichi  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90314880)
Goda Hiroyuki  愛媛大学, 医学部付属病院, 講師 (00464371)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Okamoto Masato  北里大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (10243718)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 免疫療法 / バイオマーカー / IL-6 / 癌間質 / PD-L
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently immunotherapy are promising cancer therapy. However, the biomarker evaluating immunological condition is not established. In the present study, We have identified IL-6 and 8 as a critical biomarker in oral cancer. We showed that the serum IL-6 level tended to negatively correlate with favorable outcome. And IL-6 has important roles in cancer progression via angiogenesis. IL-8 may be involved in poor clinical outcomes via generation of CD163-positive M2 macrophages. These findings obtained from this study lead to development of personalized immunochemotherapy for oral cancer patients.