Bone engineering with gene activated-matrix and non-cultured adipose cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ASAHINA Izumi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (30221039)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小守 壽文  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (00252677)
住田 吉慶  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (50456654)
西村 正宏  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00294570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨再生 / 分化転換 / 脂肪細胞 / 再生医学 / ダイレクトリプログラム / リプログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Therapeutic method for in vivo stem cell or gene delivery has not been established on bone engineering though its potential usefulness has been suggested. As experiments, firstly, direct implantation of freshly isolated adipose cells (ADC) with low-dose rhBMP2 to the mouse cranium were performed to assess the potential usefulness of non-cultured (NC) ADC for bone engineering. Then, we have made a try at developing an atelocollagen-based GAM containing naked-plasmid (p) DNAs encoding Runx2 or miR20a. As results, when NC-ADCs were transplanted to mice, remarkable augmented bone-area were observed at 2 weeks of transplantation. Then, when GAMs were manufactured by mixing pDNAs with atelocollagen and β-TCP granules, the newly formed bones surrounded by Osteocalcin-stained area were clearly observed in GAMs containing pRunx2 or pmiR20a on the mouse cranium. We are currently carrying out the additional experiments for clarifying the usefulness of GAM combined with NC-ADCs.