| Project/Area Number |
25293414
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Kubota Eiro 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (50170030)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONDO TADANORI 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (00587727)
IKOMA TAKEHARU 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (10638290)
OZAWA SHIGEYUKI 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (40434394)
SUZUKI KENJI 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80350536)
MAEHATA YOUJIRO 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 講師 (80410009)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | CXCL14 / BRAK / 頭頚部癌 / メチル化 / 頭頸部癌 / メチル化異常 / セツキシマブ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We employed the CXCL14-expressing HSC-3 cells and the CXCL14-nonexpressing YCU-H891 cells as representatives of the two groups and compared their responses to cetuximab and their CXCL14 expression under various conditions. The growth of xenografted tumours initiated by HSC-3 cells, which expressed CXCL14 in vivo and in vitro, was suppressed by the injection of cetuximab into tumour-bearing mice, however neither the expression of the chemokine nor the cetuximab-dependent suppression of xenogarfted tumour growth were observed for YCU-H891 cells. The inhibition of ERK MAP kinase signaling increased the levels of CXCL14 mRNA in HSC-3 cells, but not in YCU-H891 cells. We also found that the CXCL14 promoter region in YCU-H891 cells was hypermethylated, and that demethylation of the promoter by treatment with 5-aza-2’-deoxycytidine restored CXCL14 mRNA expression and in vivo cetuximab-mediated tumour-growth suppression.