Neurogenic differentiation potential of mouse osteoblastic cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Satomura Kazuhito  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80243715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATEHARA Seiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90380089)
TOKUYAMA Reiko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20380090)
IDE Shinji  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (00611998)
TOMIOKA Shigemasa  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬顎研究部, 准教授 (70188770)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医療 / 分化転換 / 機能細胞 / 脊髄損傷 / エピジェネティクス / 組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the new method for direct reprogramming of adult somatic cells into different cell type by changing environment around cells without gene transfection of transcriptional factors. As a result, mouse osteoblastic cells cultured under the neural conditioned medium were induced transdifferentiation into neural cells. These cells expressed some proteins related neural cells. Moreover, to elucidate the possibility that these cells could be use as the cell source for regenerative medicine of spinal cord, these cells were transplanted with mouse spinal cord injury model. As a result, recovery of motor function of hind limbs was confirmed. Moreover, it is indicated that these cells could produce/secretion some neurotrophic factors. From these findings, it is suggested that adult somatic cells could be a source of regenerative medicine without gene transfection.