The tooth-format cellular differentiating regulation from iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Issei Saitoh  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 要一  鹿児島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30200645)
佐藤 正宏  鹿児島大学, 医療ミニブタ先端医療開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
齊藤 陽子  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30404487)
稲田 絵美  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30448568)
松山 清  久留米工業高等専門学校, 生物応用化学科, 准教授 (40299540)
野口 洋文  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50378733)
大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生歯学 / iPS細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 乳歯 / 小児歯科学 / 乳歯歯髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphoid enhancer-binding factor-1 (LEF1) is a 48-kD nuclear protein that is expressed in pre-B and T cells. LEF1 is also an important member of the Wnt/β-catenin signaling pathway that plays important roles in the self-renewal and differentiation of embryonic stem cells. We speculated that LEF1 might function in the stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). In this study, we attempted to isolate such LEF1-positive cells and iPS cells from human deciduous dental pulp cells (HDDPCs) by genetic engineering technology, using the human LEF1 promoter.
RT-PCR analysis confirmed the expression of several stem cell markers, including OCT3/4, SOX2, REX1, and NANOG, in LEF1-positive HDDPCs, which could be differentiated into osteoblasts and neuronal cells.