Project/Area Number |
25293419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIOKA HIROSHI 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (80253219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEO YOSHITAKA 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60611431)
SUMIYOSHI KUMI 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80625161)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARA TORU 国立研究開発法人, 物質材料研究機構, 主幹研究員 (70238161)
ADACHI TAIJI 京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (40243323)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | コラーゲン線維 / 骨 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 3次元解析 / FIB-SEM / コラーゲン / 3次元再構築 / 石灰化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Osteocytes form the cellular network by their long processes and act as mechanosensory cells in bone. However, it is unknown how this cellular network is formed and what kind of factors influence the network formation. Focused ion beam-scanning electron microscopy (FIB-SEM) has increasingly found use in biological research. The main application is in the acquisition of three-dimensional data by tomography. We therefore reconstructed three-dimensional images of the osteocyte network as well as the collagen fibrils during bone modeling. Based on the positional relationships of osteocytes and collagen fibrils, we analyzed the influence of the collagen bundle formation on the osteocyte network formation.