| Project/Area Number |
25293420
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWASAKI Tomonori 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 准教授 (10264433)
HARUAKI Hayasaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60238095)
HARADA Mizue 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (20585103)
加治 建 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (50315420)
齊藤 一誠 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90404540)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANOMI Ryuzou 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70411444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 気道 / 通気障害 / 嚥下 / 摂食 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When the mouth serves as not only the chewing but also the respiratory function and has a chronic nose disease, a large burden has both chewing and respiration, and the influence on chewing function is expected. We evaluated airway ventilation condition, hyperplasia of palatine tonsil, lingual movement at deglutition to clarify the influence that an airway ventilation disorder and hyperplasia of palatine tonsil gave to chewing, the deglutition of children in this study.As a result, it was, and, as for the tongue, anteposition was able to clarify what lingual movement influenced by the amount at the deglutition of the water when a tongue became the low position when there was an airway ventilation disorder, and there was hyperplasia of palatine tonsil.