Roles of extracellular matrices in TMJ disordres -response properties of TMJ disc to mechanical stress
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25293421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi itaru  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20200032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥谷 奈保子  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20433435)
岡山 三紀  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30382500)
田隈 泰信  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40095336)
荒川 俊哉  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40306254)
今野 萌  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助手 (90634072)
中尾 友也  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (90733048)
樫尾 治奈  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, その他 (70779222)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節円板 / 細胞外基質 / プロテオグリカン / コラーゲン / タンパク質発現 / mRNA発現 / 顎関節 / 顎関節症 / 機械的刺激 / たんぱく質発現 / 機械的荷重 / 機械的負荷 / mRNA / タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo study showed that GAG content, mRNA and protein levels of decorin, biglycan,versican and condoroadherin increased in response to increased joint loading. In vitro study indicated that the mRNA levels of versican, aggrecan fibromodulin and type I collagen increased in response to stretching, while the decorin mRNA levels of lumican, decorin and tropoelastin decreased. These results indicate that mechanical stress cause complicated changes in extracellular matrix components in TMJ disc.