Project/Area Number |
25293422
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontics/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Meikai University |
Principal Investigator |
Suda Naoto 明海大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90302885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Masato 日本女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70313228)
NAKAHARA Taka 日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10366768)
Research Collaborator |
SHINAGAWA Rei
MINODA Aoi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 歯根膜 / セメント質 / 疼痛 / 矯正歯科治療 / 歯根吸収 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 歯根 / 再生医療 / 矯正治療 / 移植実験 / ヘルトビッヒの上皮鞘 / 歯周組織 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mesenchymal stem cells (MSC) were isolated from human DF or PDL either by outgrowth method or enzyme digestion (totally four different cell populations were obtained). Cell surface markers of MSC, gene expression, and multilineage differentiation capacity were examined. To examine cementogenesis in vivo, MSC with hydroxyapatite were transplanted into SCID mice and the tissue formation was analyzed histologically using specific marker for cementum. Four different cell population showed comparable level of MSC markers (CD29, CD44 and CD90). All four populations showed multipotent differentiation toward adipogenic and osteogenic lineage. Among four, MSC isolated from the PDL showed a higher expression of the cementum marker. Especially, MSC from PDL, isolated by outgrowth method, exhibited the largest amount of cementogenesis in the implanted explants.